News & Publications

Chambers USA Ranks Top WilmerHale Lawyers and Practices in 2014 Edition

  • 5.23.2014

We are pleased to announce the names of the individuals and practice areas that are ranked in the 2014 edition of Chambers USA: America's Leading Lawyers for Business. A total of 86 WilmerHale lawyers and 45 specific practice areas are included on this list.

Complete Chambers USA 2014 rankings can be found on the Chambers & Partners website. Please see below for the list of WilmerHale lawyers and practice areas to be recognized in this edition.

Lawyer: Practice Area (Region)
James Anderson: Investment Funds: Registered Funds (Nationwide)
Phil Anker: Bankruptcy/Restructuring (New York) 
Katharine Bachman: Real Estate (Massachusetts)
Michael Bain: Private Equity: Venture Capital Investment (Massachusetts)
Charlene Barshefsky: International Trade: Trade Remedies & Trade Policy (Nationwide)
John Batter: Litigation: Securities (Massachusetts)
Michael Bevilacqua: Intellectual Property: Licensing (Massachusetts)
Molly Boast: Antitrust (New York)
Mark Borden: Corporate/M&A (Massachusetts); Private Equity: Venture Capital Investment (Massachusetts)
Jay Bothwick: Corporate/M&A (Massachusetts)
Sean Boulger: Real Estate (Massachusetts)
Russell Bruemmer: Financial Services Regulation: Banking (Compliance) (Nationwide)
Robert Burke: Tax (Massachusetts)
James Burling: Antitrust (Massachusetts)
A. William Caporizzo: Tax (Massachusetts)
Patrick Carome: Media & Entertainment (District of Columbia)
James H. Carter: International Arbitration (Nationwide); International Arbitration: Arbitrators (Nationwide)
Steven F. Cherry: Antitrust (District of Columbia); Antitrust: Cartel (Nationwide)
Meredith B. Cross: Securities: Regulation: Advisory (Nationwide)
Douglas Davison: Securities: Regulation: Enforcement (Nationwide)
Peter Dichiara: Intellectual Property (Massachusetts)
Tara D. Elliott: Intellectual Property (Delaware)
Stephanie C. Evans: Corporate/M&A & Private Equity (District of Columbia)
Robert M. Finkel: Outsourcing (Nationwide); Technology & Outsourcing (New York)
Richard Giuliani: Tax (Massachusetts)
Craig Goldblatt: Bankruptcy/Restructuring (District of Columbia)
Andrew Goldman: Bankruptcy/Restructuring (New York)
Jamie Gorelick: Government: Government Relations (Nationwide)
Karen Green: Healthcare (Massachusetts)
Leon Greenfield: Antitrust (District of Columbia)
Robert Gunther Jr.: Intellectual Property: Patent (New York)
Franca Harris Gutierrez: Financial Services Regulation: Banking (Compliance) (Nationwide)
Jay Holtmeier: FCPA (Nationwide); Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations (New York)
Fraser Hunter Jr.: Litigation: Securities (New York)
Neil Jacobs: Labor & Employment (Massachusetts)
Paul Jakubowski: Real Estate (Massachusetts)
Dennis Jenkins: Bankruptcy/Restructuring (Massachusetts)
Boyd M. Johnson III: Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations (New York)
Robert Keefe: Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations (Massachusetts)
Rachael Kent: International Arbitration (Nationwide)
Robert Kirsch: Environment (Massachusetts)
William Lee: Intellectual Property (Massachusetts); Life Sciences: IP/Patent Litigation (Nationwide); International Trade: Intellectual Property (Section 337) (Nationwide); Litigation: Trial Lawyers (Nationwide)
Yoon-Young Lee: Financial Services Regulation: (Compliance) (Nationwide)
Hal Leibowitz: Corporate/M&A (Massachusetts)
James W. Lowe: Antitrust (District of Columbia)
Bruce S. Manheim, Jr.: Healthcare: Pharmaceutical/Medical Products Regulatory (District of Columbia)
Lori Martin: Litigation: Securities (New York)
William McLucas: Securities: Regulation: Enforcement (Nationwide)
Ronald Meltzer: International Trade: Export Controls & Economic Sanctions (Nationwide)
Michelle Miller: Antitrust (Massachusetts)
Thomas Mueller: Antitrust (District of Columbia); Antitrust: Cartel (Nationwide)
Bruce Newman: Financial Services Regulation: (Compliance) (Nationwide)
Stephanie Nicolas: Financial Services Regulation: (Compliance) (Nationwide)
Robert Novick: International Trade: Trade Remedies & Trade Policy (Nationwide)
Amy Null: Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation (Massachusetts)
David Ogden: Litigation: General Commercial (District of Columbia)
William O'Reilly Jr.: Real Estate (Massachusetts)
Andre Owens: Financial Services Regulation: (Compliance) (Nationwide)
William Paine: Litigation: Securities (Massachusetts)
Kimberly Parker: FCPA (Nationwide)
John Pierce: International Arbitration (Nationwide)
Lisa Pirozzolo: Intellectual Property (Massachusetts)
Charles Platt: Litigation: General Commercial (New York)
Benjamin Powell: International Trade: CFIUS Experts (Nationwide)
David Redlick: Corporate/M&A (Massachusetts); Life Sciences: Corporate/Commercial (Nationwide)
Roger Ritt: Tax (Massachusetts)
Andrea Robinson: Litigation: Securities (Massachusetts)
Julie Hogan Rodgers: Tax (Massachusetts)
Jonathan Rosenfeld: Labor & Employment (Massachusetts)
Sarah Rothermel: Investment Funds: Private Equity: Fund Formation (Nationwide); Private Equity: Fund Formation (Massachusetts)
Jeffrey Rudman: Litigation: Securities (Massachusetts); Securities: Litigation (Nationwide)
Robert Schwed: Private Equity: Buyouts (Nationwide)
Mark Selwyn: Intellectual Property: Patent (California)
Howard Shapiro: Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations (District of Columbia)
John Sigel: Bankruptcy/Restructuring (Massachusetts)
Steven Singer: Life Sciences: Corporate/Commercial (Nationwide)
Wayne Stoner: Intellectual Property (Massachusetts)
Seth Waxman: Appellate Law (Nationwide); Native American Law (Nationwide)
Harry Weiss: Securities: Regulation: Enforcement (Nationwide)
David Westenberg: Corporate/M&A: Capital Markets (Massachusetts)
Kimberly Wethly: Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation (Massachusetts)
Roger Witten: FCPA (Nationwide)
Jonathan Wolfman: Corporate/M&A (Massachusetts)
Paul Wolfson: Appellate Law (Nationwide)
Heather Zachary: Telecom, Broadcast & Satellite (District of Columbia) 

Region: Practice Area

Nationwide
Antitrust
Antitrust: Cartel
Appellate Law
FCPA
Financial Services Regulation: Banking (Compliance)
Financial Services Regulation: (Compliance & Enforcement)
Government: Government Relations
Intellectual Property
International Arbitration
International Trade
International Trade: Intellectual Property (Section 337)
Life Sciences
Native American Law
Outsourcing
Securities: Litigation
Securities: Regulation
Transportation: Aviation: Regulatory

California
Intellectual Property

District of Columbia
Antitrust
Bankruptcy/Restructuring
Corporate/M&A & Private Equity
Intellectual Property: Litigation
Intellectual Property: Patent Prosecution
Litigation: General Commercial
Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations
Media & Entertainment
Telecom, Broadcast & Satellite: Regulatory

Massachusetts
Antitrust
Bankruptcy/Restructuring
Corporate/M&A
Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation
Environment
Intellectual Property
Labor & Employment
Litigation: General Commercial
Private Equity: Fund Formation
Private Equity: Venture Capital Investment
Real Estate
Tax
Technology

New York
Corporate/M&A: Highly Regarded
Intellectual Property: Patent
Litigation: General Commercial: The Elite
Litigation: Securities
Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations

See other News & Publications related to:

See related industries:

Life Sciences , Technology